Show Tickets Nevada Nightlife / Clubs Restaurants Area 51 Transportation Free Items Casinos Contact Us 1st City Guides
Wedding Slot Machine Conventions 50% Off Ticket Articles Reader Poll Employment Weather Services Miscellaneous
Home Members
Index Affiliates

Search

Submit

Insider Viewpoint of Las Vegas . . . #1 Informational Guide of Las Vegas
Oldest Las Vegas City Web Guide
#1 Online Las Vegas Magazine
Free
Las Vegas
Newsletter
Local Time
Premier Business Directory

We List Only the Best Companies
Community Services - Organizations - Emergency Organizations - Hot Lines
The following information contains a wide variety of organization, government agencies, private entities, charitable organization and more to help people who need assistance. 

Emergency Telephone Numbers

Police Emergency 911

Fire Emergency 911

Boulder City Police Department 293-9224

Henderson Police Department 565-8933

Ambulance Dispatch Center 384-3400

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police 229-3111

Poison Control 732-4989

North Las Vegas Police 633-9111

Nevada Highway Patrol 486-4100

Important Telephone Numbers

HELP Team for Homeless Persons 229-4348

Nat’l Missing & Exploited Children 388-2888

Mount Charleston 1-800-492-6565

Clark County Fire Department 1-800-843-5678

Homeless & Emergency Shelters

Domestic Violence Hotlines:

Interfaith Hospitality Network 638-8806

Clark Cty Emergency TPO 646-4981 400 W. Van Buren, Las Vegas, NV

Clark Cty Court TPO Office 455-3400 480 W. Bonanza Road, Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas Rescue Mission 382-1766

National Crisis Hotline 1-800-799-SAFE

Nevada Crisis Hotline 1-800-486-7282

St. Vincent’s Annex 384-0409 1526 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV

SAFE House Crisis(Henderson) 564-3227

SAFE House (Offices) 451-4203

Salvation Army Shelter 639-1876 35 W. Owens, North Las Vegas, NV

Safe Nest Crisis (LV, NLV) 646-4981

Safe Nest (Offices) 877-0133

The Shade Tree 385-4596 1 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV

The Shade Tree Crisis (LV) 385-4596

The Shade Tree (Offices) 385-0072

WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3332 300 E. Charleston, Las Vegas, NV

Other Hotline Services

Child Abuse Hotline 399-0081

Catholic Charities 383-0766 1560 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV

Child Protective Services 455-5481

Mental Health Crisis Center 486-8020

Christ Church Episcopal 735-7655

Missing Children (NV) 486-3539 2000 S. Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas

Poison Control, Clark County 732-4989

Christ the King Church 871-1904 4925 Torrey Pines, Las Vegas, NV

Rape Crisis Hotline 366-1640

Senior Protective Services 455-8687

Community Food Bank 643-0074

Southwest Passage (Español) 631-8722 4601 E. Cheyenne, #111, Las Vegas, NV

Suicide Prevention 1-877-865-HOPE

HACA 486-6770 145 Panama, Henderson, NV

Suicide Hotline-Clark Cty 731-2990

Salvation Army Family Center 649-8240 35 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV

WestCare Detoxification Center 383-3044

Weekend Emergency Assistance 383-4054

WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3330 1501 N. Main, Las Vegas, NV

Alcohol Drug Treatment And Referral 1-800-454-8966

Women, Infants & Children 647-2171 2220 Comstock Dr., N. Las Vegas, NV

Transitional Housing

Ashley House 647-2010

Golden Rule, Inc. 383-0847 624 E. Stewart, Las Vegas, NV

Project Home (EOB) 647-3307 330 W. Washington, Ste. 7, Las Vegas

Real Property Services Corp. 385-6935

Women’s Development Cntr 796-7770 953 E. Sahara. Ste. 201, Las Vegas, NV

Jails

Boulder City Jail 293-9224

Clark County Custody Information 671-3900

Clark County Detention Center 455-3700

Henderson City Jail 565-2028

Juvenile Booking 455-5450

Las Vegas City Custody Information 229-6429

Las Vegas City Jail 229-6099

Las Vegas METRO Custody 455-3900

North Las Vegas City Jail 633-1404

Clark County Housing Authority 451-8041

Las Vegas Housing Authority 386-2727

N. Las Vegas Housing Auth. 649-2451

EOB Housing Assistance 657-7816

Women’s Development Cntr. 796-7770

Child Care Information/Assistance

EOB Child Care Assistance 387-0985

Clark County CC Licensing (referrals) 455-3894

Clark County CC Assoc. (ref.) 734-0504

Las Vegas City Licensing (referrals) 229-6922

Nevada State Licensing (referrals) 486-5099

Clark County District Atty. 455-4204

Henderson Police 565-2525

Las Vegas City Attorney 229-2525

Las Vegas METRO (not DV) 229-2955

Las Vegas METRO (DV) 229-2690

Nevada Attorney General 486-3539

North Las Vegas Police 633-1751

U.S. Attorney General 388-6336

Victims/Crime Compensation 486-2740

Legal Resources/Services

Clark County District Court Self-Help Ctr 455-1500

Clark County Law Library 455-4695

Clark County Legal Services 386-1070

Clark County Pro Bono Project 386-1070

Nevada Legal Services 386-0404

Nevada State Bar Lawyer Referral 382-0504

Senior Law Project 229-6596

Immigration Assistance

Comm. Action Against Rape 385-2153

Compassionate Friends 456-0052

Catholic Charities 383-8387

Families of Murder Victims 873-5696

Clark County Legal Services 386-1070

STOP DUI 456-STOP

Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252

Secret Witness 385-5555

Nevada Legal Services 386-0404

Miscellaneous Services


Catholic Comm. Services 385-2662

HELP of Southern Nevada 369-4357

Jewish Family Services 732-0304

Henderson Allied Comm. Adv. (HACA) 486-6770

LDS Family Services 385-1072

Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252

Lutheran Social Services 639-1730

United Way of Southern Nevada 734-2273

 


 

Insider Viewpoint of Las Vegas
PO Box 15110 Las Vegas, NV 89114
702-242-4482      Email Us

  "We List Only the Best Companies"
©1994-  Insider Viewpoint of Las Vegas
This site protected by copyright and trademark laws under U.S. and International law. All rights reserved.
Items subject to change without notice, including contests, recommendations, guarantees, reviews.

PLEASE NOTE:  Criminals are using our company name, trying to tell people they won a sweepstakes / lottery prize. (which are illegal in Nevada)
Should anyone contact you asking for money to process your prize, contact the Florida FBI immediately, 813-253-1000 .

 

Privacy Policy:  We "DO NOT" sell, rent or share your name, email address, or any personal information! .